MAY, Judge.
[…] We held that fee was an abuse of discretion because the court imposed it without finding Lamonte was able to pay for his appointed representation under Ind.Code § 33-40-3-7. Id. at 176.
Similarly, this trial court did not find Jones could pay for his representation based on the criteria set forth in Ind.Code § 33-40-3-7. It therefore did not have authority to impose the $4527 fee against Jones pursuant to this section of the Indiana Code. See Lamonte, 839 N.E.2d at 176.
We accordingly remand for the court to hold an indigency hearing and consider those factors set forth in Ind.Code § 33-40-3-7 to determine whether Jones may be ordered pursuant to any of those statutes to pay any portion of the cost of his representation.
Pursuant to Ind.Code § 33-37-2-3, "when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the convicted person is indigent." The State concedes the trial court abused its discretion when assessing the $164 docket fee without holding an indigency hearing to determine what, if any, costs he is required to pay.